FuturesIntel

    Understanding CFTC Data

    The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) publishes weekly Commitment of Traders (COT) reports that reveal how different types of market participants are positioned in futures markets. This data is one of the most valuable publicly available sentiment indicators for futures traders.

    The CFTC releases three separate report types, each with different trader classifications and market coverage. Understanding which report to use — and what each category represents — is essential for interpreting positioning data correctly.

    Legacy

    3 categories. All markets. Simplest view of hedger vs. speculator positioning.

    Since 1986
    Disaggregated

    4 categories. Commodities only. Where Managed Money data lives.

    Since 2009
    TFF

    4 categories. Financials only. Dealer vs. Asset Manager vs. Leveraged Funds.

    Since 2010

    Which Report Should I Use?

    For Crude Oil, Gold, Grains, Natural Gas (physical commodities): Use the Disaggregated report for the most granular view, especially Managed Money positioning. The Legacy report works as a simpler alternative.

    For S&P 500, Treasuries, Currencies (financial futures): Use the TFF report for institutional vs. leveraged fund positioning. The Legacy report also covers these markets with its simpler classification.

    Note: The Disaggregated report does NOT cover financial futures. The TFF report does NOT cover physical commodities. Only Legacy covers everything.

    Legacy COT Report

    The original COT report format dating back to 1986. Groups traders into three broad categories based on their primary business purpose.

    CFTC Dataset ID
    6dca-aqww
    Coverage
    All futures markets (commodities, financials, currencies)
    Frequency
    Weekly (Tuesday snapshot, released Friday 3:30 PM ET)
    Trader Categories
    How Legacy COT Report classifies market participants
    Commercials
    Hedgers — entities that use futures to offset risk in their core business (e.g., oil producers, grain farmers, airlines).
    Non-Commercials (Large Speculators)
    Entities trading futures for profit, not hedging. Includes hedge funds, CTAs, and large institutional speculators. Must meet CFTC reportable thresholds.
    Non-Reportable (Small Speculators)
    Positions too small to meet CFTC reporting thresholds. Calculated as Total Open Interest minus Commercials minus Non-Commercials.
    Sample Data — WTI Crude Oil (NYMEX)
    Most recent reports from CFTC. Showing 22 key fields of 133 total available.
    Contract: WTI-PHYSICAL - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE | Units: (CONTRACTS OF 1,000 BARRELS) | Group: NATURAL RESOURCES
    Field2026-10-132026-10-062026-09-29
    Total Open Interestopen_interest_all1,900,1791,889,4221,878,576
    Non-Commercial Longsnoncomm_positions_long_all344,653336,706361,351
    Non-Commercial Shortsnoncomm_positions_short_all244,310237,646251,888
    Non-Commercial Spreadsnoncomm_postions_spread_all546,758581,197563,738
    Commercial Longscomm_positions_long_all928,629894,330873,637
    Commercial Shortscomm_positions_short_all1,053,9641,020,7881,016,255
    Non-Reportable Longsnonrept_positions_long_all80,13977,18979,850
    Non-Reportable Shortsnonrept_positions_short_all55,14749,79146,695
    Change in Open Interestchange_in_open_interest_all10,75710,84636,765
    Change in Non-Comm Longschange_in_noncomm_long_all7,947-24,645541
    Change in Non-Comm Shortschange_in_noncomm_short_all6,664-14,24232,184
    Change in Comm Longschange_in_comm_long_all34,29920,69326,248
    Change in Comm Shortschange_in_comm_short_all33,1764,533-1,023
    % of OI: Non-Comm Longspct_of_oi_noncomm_long_all18.117.819.2
    % of OI: Non-Comm Shortspct_of_oi_noncomm_short_all12.912.613.4
    % of OI: Comm Longspct_of_oi_comm_long_all48.947.346.5
    % of OI: Comm Shortspct_of_oi_comm_short_all55.554.054.1
    Total Traderstraders_tot_all307298304
    Non-Comm Long Traderstraders_noncomm_long_all124123130
    Comm Long Traderstraders_comm_long_all959593
    Top 4 Traders Long %conc_gross_le_4_tdr_long181717
    Top 8 Traders Long %conc_gross_le_8_tdr_long323130
    All Available Fields (133)

    Disaggregated COT Report

    Introduced in 2009. Provides a more granular breakdown of physical commodity markets by separating traders into four categories. This is where Managed Money (hedge fund) positioning data lives.

    CFTC Dataset ID
    72hh-3qpy
    Coverage
    Physical commodity futures only (energy, metals, agriculture — NOT financial futures)
    Frequency
    Weekly (Tuesday snapshot, released Friday 3:30 PM ET)
    Trader Categories
    How Disaggregated COT Report classifies market participants
    Producer/Merchant/Processor/User
    Entities engaged in the production, processing, packing, or handling of the physical commodity. These are true hedgers protecting their business.
    Swap Dealers
    Entities dealing primarily in swaps and using futures to manage the risk from those swap transactions. Major banks and financial institutions.
    Managed Money
    Registered commodity trading advisors (CTAs), commodity pool operators (CPOs), and hedge funds. These are the professional speculators — their positioning is a key sentiment signal.
    Other Reportables
    Every other reportable trader that doesn't fit the above categories. Includes proprietary trading firms and smaller institutional players.
    Sample Data — WTI Crude Oil (NYMEX)
    Most recent reports from CFTC. Showing 22 key fields of 194 total available.
    Contract: WTI-PHYSICAL - NEW YORK MERCANTILE EXCHANGE | Units: (CONTRACTS OF 1,000 BARRELS) | Group: NATURAL RESOURCES
    Field2026-10-132026-10-062026-09-29
    Total Open Interestopen_interest_all1,900,1791,889,4221,878,576
    Producer/Merchant Longsprod_merc_positions_long660,971618,756615,887
    Producer/Merchant Shortsprod_merc_positions_short307,828283,746296,348
    Swap Dealer Longsswap_positions_long_all126,747117,407113,558
    Swap Dealer Shortsswap__positions_short_all605,225578,875575,715
    Swap Dealer Spreadsswap__positions_spread_all140,911158,167144,192
    Managed Money Longsm_money_positions_long_all171,973178,353209,028
    Managed Money Shortsm_money_positions_short_all131,399124,755129,436
    Managed Money Spreadsm_money_positions_spread286,687311,571302,987
    Other Reportable Longsother_rept_positions_long172,680158,353152,323
    Other Reportable Shortsother_rept_positions_short112,911112,891122,452
    Change in Prod/Merch Longschange_in_prod_merc_long42,2152,8698,429
    Change in Swap Longschange_in_swap_long_all9,3403,8491,634
    Change in Managed Money Longschange_in_m_money_long_all-6,380-30,675-14,162
    Change in Managed Money Shortschange_in_m_money_short_all6,644-4,6818,074
    % of OI: Prod/Merch Longspct_of_oi_prod_merc_long34.832.732.8
    % of OI: Swap Longspct_of_oi_swap_long_all6.76.26.0
    % of OI: Managed Money Longspct_of_oi_m_money_long_all9.19.411.1
    % of OI: Managed Money Shortspct_of_oi_m_money_short_all6.96.66.9
    Prod/Merch Long Traderstraders_prod_merc_long_all606161
    Swap Long Traderstraders_swap_long_all121210
    Managed Money Long Traderstraders_m_money_long_all586065
    All Available Fields (194)

    Traders in Financial Futures (TFF)

    Introduced in 2010 for financial futures only. Breaks down positioning by the role traders play in financial markets — dealers who intermediate, asset managers who invest, and leveraged funds that speculate.

    CFTC Dataset ID
    gpe5-46if
    Coverage
    Financial futures only (equity indices, treasuries, currencies — NOT physical commodities)
    Frequency
    Weekly (Tuesday snapshot, released Friday 3:30 PM ET)
    Trader Categories
    How Traders in Financial Futures (TFF) classifies market participants
    Dealer/Intermediary
    Sell-side participants — typically large banks and dealers that make markets and intermediate between buyers and sellers.
    Asset Manager/Institutional
    Buy-side participants — pension funds, endowments, insurance companies, and mutual funds. These represent long-term institutional positioning.
    Leveraged Funds
    Hedge funds, CTAs, and proprietary trading firms. These are speculative players using leverage — analogous to Managed Money in the Disaggregated report but for financial futures.
    Other Reportables
    Reportable traders not assigned to the above categories. Includes corporate treasuries and central banks.
    Sample Data — E-mini S&P 500 (CME)
    Most recent reports from CFTC. Showing 22 key fields of 86 total available.
    Contract: E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE | Units: ($50 X S&P 500 INDEX) | Group:
    Field2026-10-132026-10-062026-09-29
    Total Open Interestopen_interest_all1,931,6071,932,2271,895,922
    Dealer Longsdealer_positions_long_all200,960201,165178,591
    Dealer Shortsdealer_positions_short_all803,318802,006785,579
    Dealer Spreadsdealer_positions_spread_all49,13142,12942,347
    Asset Manager Longsasset_mgr_positions_long1,110,3841,106,7171,104,434
    Asset Manager Shortsasset_mgr_positions_short194,549200,102200,431
    Asset Manager Spreadsasset_mgr_positions_spread96,04399,32396,265
    Leveraged Funds Longslev_money_positions_long121,404113,223125,453
    Leveraged Funds Shortslev_money_positions_short530,130528,310497,942
    Leveraged Funds Spreadslev_money_positions_spread46,95648,43646,125
    Other Reportable Longsother_rept_positions_long62,41872,78755,473
    Other Reportable Shortsother_rept_positions_short73,49774,47987,217
    Change in Dealer Longschange_in_dealer_long_all-20522,57410,459
    Change in Asset Mgr Longschange_in_asset_mgr_long3,6672,283-14,221
    Change in Lev Funds Longschange_in_lev_money_long8,181-12,2305,320
    Change in Lev Funds Shortschange_in_lev_money_short1,82030,3682,235
    % of OI: Dealer Longspct_of_oi_dealer_long_all10.410.49.4
    % of OI: Asset Mgr Longspct_of_oi_asset_mgr_long57.557.358.3
    % of OI: Lev Funds Longspct_of_oi_lev_money_long6.35.96.6
    % of OI: Lev Funds Shortspct_of_oi_lev_money_short27.427.326.3
    Lev Funds Long Traderstraders_lev_money_long_all626051
    Asset Mgr Short Traderstraders_asset_mgr_short_all414338
    All Available Fields (86)